No. 01-16105
[…] Rules that the Supreme Court prescribes pursuant to this authority "shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right."  Id. § 2072(b).

2  By statute, each federal judicial circuit has a Judicial Council that consists of the "the chief judge of the circuit . . . and an equal number of circuit judges and district judges of the circuit . . . ."  28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1).  The Councils are charged with making "all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit."  Id. § 332(d)(1). 

3The above-quoted version of  Circuit Rule 36-3 has been  adopted for a 30-month period, from July 1, 2000 through December 31, 2002.