No. 01-16105
[…] The district court dismissed, finding that the complaint does not allege any injury, either current or impending, personal to plaintiff as a result of the contested rules.  Plaintiff now appeals.


                      STATEMENT OF FACTS

A.   Relevant rules.  

Congress has authorized the federal courts, including the circuit courts of appeals, to "prescribe rules for the conduct of their business."  28 U.S.C. § 2071(a).  That section requires

that "[s]uch rules . . . be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure" that the Supreme Court prescribes pursuant to its authority under 28 U.S.C. § 2072.1  Congress has empowered the Supreme Court and the Judicial Councils of the circuits2 to exercise a degree of control over such rules.