No. 01-16105
[…] of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States
district courts (including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts
of appeals." 28 U.S.C. §
2072(a). Rules that the Supreme Court
prescribes pursuant to this authority "shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right." Id.
§ 2072(b).
2 By statute, each federal judicial circuit has a Judicial Council
that consists of the "the chief judge of the circuit . . . and an equal
number of circuit judges and district judges of the circuit . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1). The Councils are charged with making
"all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious
administration of justice within its circuit." Id. § 332(d)(1).
3The above-quoted version
of Circuit Rule 36-3 has been adopted for a 30-month period, from July 1,
2000 through December 31, 2002.
4It also is clear that
plaintiff has no standing to challenge former Rule 36-3 (see